The book has been prepared in the framework of the project Innovation Awareness Raising of EaP Participant NGOs and Governmental Agencies Personnel implemented with the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation. The Project aimed at raising awareness of the staff of civil society organizations (in the first turn of participants of National Platform for the EaP) and of civil servants (representatives of ministries, departments and local government agencies) in the sphere of European innovation policy and the state of affaires in the sphere of innovation in Georgia. A large group of the above-mentioned organizations has gained some insight on the role of the innovation policy in the development of Europe and what is to be done in this direction in Georgia. This book can be considered as is one of the means if achieving the above goals. The book contains a comprehensive reference material to familiarize the interested public with different aspects of innovation policy in the context of the European Neighbourhood Programme and, in particular, the European Partnership Programme (EaP).
The book discusses: the principles of innovation development in EU, the state of affairs in terms of innovation development in Georgia and the importance of innovation policies in the activity of working groups/platforms of EaP. The material presented in the book reflects the following main directions considered under respective chapters. These are:
1. Innovation processes and the effective management of the country: possibilities within the Eastern Partnership framework.
2. The Eastern Partnership as an engine of economic integration: protection of intellectual property; innovative small and medium enterprises; innovation processes in agriculture.
3. Innovation processes in the management of energy security and environment: western and eastern views.
4. Eastern Partnership: the role of education and science in enhancing relationship among people.
Individual chapters of the book, references, and the documentary material used in preparation of the book can be referred to on the updated website of ESIDG ( to ensure maximum accessibility of the used factual material to the interested reader.
The matters presented in chapters have also been discussed at seminars held by ESIDG, and the comments and recommendations expressed in the course of such discussions have significantly improved the presentation of the material in the book.
The authors wish to thank members of the Open Society Georgia Foundation and TECHINFORMI employees for rendered support and assistance, as well as the colleagues who have taken part in the discussion of individual chapters.