6. International Foundation for Sustainable Development (IFSD)
7. Georgian Farmers’ House
8. Georgian Energy Resources Efficiency Association
9. Association “Woman and Business“
10. National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG)
11. Association “Intellectual Property and Innovation”
1. Association for Farmers Rights Defense
The aim of the Coalition is to enhance the advocacy of innovation policy development in Georgia.
• ESIDG has started cooperation with the Agricultural Donor Coordination Group established by agriculture donors (EU Delegation, FAO, WB, UNDP, USAID and others) operating in Georgia in which the most important local organizations dealing with agriculture policy and development are incorporated as well. ESIDG has become the Member of the Group.
• ESIDG has become the member of the working group on food safety established by 10 NGOs. In this group ESIDG is lobbying an innovation dimension of the problem. Currently it takes part in consultative meetings of the group with competent governmental agencies and Parliamentary Committees aimed at discussion of the draft Law on Food Safety (up to now with Agency for Food Safety, Parliamentary Committee for the Sector Economy and Economic Policy and Committee for European Integration). Two representatives of ESIDG participated in a study tour to Poland aimed at organization of the National food safety system.
• Representatives of two political parties (the Social-Democratic Party and The National Forum) which used ESIDG consultancy in the innovation policy sphere in the recent years became MPs after 01 October 2012 Parliamentary elections. They are deputy heads of two Parliamentary Committees.
• ESIDG takes part in consultations of NGO’s with Parliamentary committees and Ministries advocating the innovation policy issues. The group meeting with the Chairman of Parliament and Chairmen of all Committees, as well as the separate meetings with the Committees on European Integration and Sector Economy and Economic Policy have take place so far. The consultations are aimed at the future cooperation modes.  The meetings with ministries were arranged in Parallel. Meetings with the Ministers of Education and Science, Agriculture, Regional Development and Infrastructure, and the State Minister on European Integration took place so far.
• ESIDG joined the newly established Advisory Council at the Office of the State Minister of Georgia for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration.
• The Committee for Sector Economy and Economic Policy of Georgian Parliament addressed ESIDG with a request for assistance in forming at the Committee of an Innovation Council, also in identifying its line of activity. The Council has been formed. The core of the Council is made up of the ESIDG researchers and the Coalition “Innovation Georgia” representatives, alongside with representatives of other relevant organizations. The first enlarged meeting of the Council with the participation of MPs has taken place at the Parliament on 18 April 2013.
• ESIDG takes part in discussion of the draft Law on Agricultural Cooperatives with the Committee on Agriculture lobbing convergence of Georgian law with laws of countries having successful coop activities. The main issues are the eligibility of cooperative membership and rules of cooperative registering (acquiring the status of an agricultural cooperative).  ESIDG has lobbied the same issue in regard of the coop laws of the all EaP countries at the 1st EU EaP Agricultural Panel (Brussels, May 2013).
1. Web site and Facebook (electronic communication)
The new ESIDG web site is under development. The existing web-site was updated more regularly (in contrast to the pre-project period). Its visibility grew. The ESIDG website has now 6.5 visitors daily compared to less than 2 daily before the TTF grant.
The ESIDG page at Facebook has been created.
An Internet-based communication strategy is developed. Measures and instruments for web-visibility growth and conversion of the ESIDG web site into an active communication instrument are defined.
Though it should be mentioned that ESIDG expectations in electronic communication direction are considerably higher and still have to be fulfilled.
C.     Fundraising and organizational sustainability
Several project proposals (3) submitted by ESIDG in 2012 individually and in partnership with other organizations unfortunately failed in respective competitions. It happened partly due to the higher than usual attention (and corresponding concentration of resources) by donors to the fair elections and human rights in the pre-election period in Georgia. Under these circumstances proposals on innovation policy may seem of less importance to donors.
All these proposals will be resubmitted, as well as submitted to other donors. Also, a number of new proposals are developed. In 2013 new applications for grant competitions were submitted to appropriate donors, namely:
Title Donor Funds requested, USD Duration Status
EU Regional Innovation Policy as a Model for Eastern Partnership Country Regions EU EACEA  Jean Monnet Programme 53,000 1 year Results will be announced in June, 2013
Improvement of Appropriate Agricultural Practices’ Use in Georgia EU Delegation to Georgia 170,000 2 years Passed the concept note competition. Full application is under evaluation.
Enhancement of Innovation Issues in the Development Agenda of Georgian Regions EU Delegation to Georgia 116,000 2 years Rejected at the concept note stage
Broadening Civil Servants’ Knowledge of Innovation Policy Issues Open Society – Georgia Foundation 25,000 1 year Rejected
The last proposal was considered as a first step towards establishment of regular courses on innovative development issues under the Coalition “Innovation Georgia”. The courses may ensure earning of part of funds from the market reducing dependence on donors.
Also in this regard at meetings in Parliament and with governmental agencies discussed was the issue of regular allocation of state budgetary funds to the Parliament and ministries for outsourcing research work in NGOs, with the view to enhance the scope of activities and reduce dependence on international donors.
The in-kind contribution by ESIDG partners considerably exceeded the expected level, especially in regard to international travel support (about USD 18,000 instead of expected USD 9,000).
There is an evident misbalance between the perception of quality of ESIDG work by partners and potential donors (see chapters A and B of this Report) and the level of ESIDG current funding. The situation was discussed at the special meeting of ESIDG.
D.  Governance, management and operational structure
According to the Project proposal approved by TTF, ESIDG has established two full-time positions: