On 20 April 2021 after a short-term, serious disease died Dr. Oleg Shatberashvili – Chairman and scientific leader of the Association European Studies for Innovative Development of Georgia (ESIDG).
Over the years of functioning of the Association under his leadership, a important and urgent for the country work has been performed: about 25 seminars and conferences were organized and held on innovation policy; ESIDG members made a large number of presentations at seminars organized by other CSOs; they took part in public debates on radio and TV programs, published a number of newspaper, magazine and Internet articles.
Over 100 publications by Dr. Shatberashvili are dedicated to research in physics, information management, scientometrics, information support to science in Georgia, as well as recommendations for the government and parliament on the issues of innovation policy, R&D, etc.
Being a specialist in laser physics, he individually mastered a number of professional directions, in particular management of sci-tech information.
Almost 30 years he served as a director of the Georgian Research Institute for Scientific and Technical Information (TECHINFORMI). He initiated the generation and operation of TECHINFORMI-based system of selective provision of information for industrial enterprises and associations, research institutions, parliament, the government and ministries and agencies.
Dr. Shatberashvili took an active part in the work of many international and republican organizations, such as the International Centre for Scientific and Technical Information, International Federation for Information and Documentation, EaP Panel for Research and Innovation, Georgian National Communications Commission, Coalition “Innovation Georgia”, etc.
The untimely departure from life of Dr. Shatberashvili is a heavy loss of a worthy man for ESIDG, and for many local and foreign organizations. He was a highly qualified, work responsible and modest person, always supportive to his colleagues and friends.
Dr. Олег Shatberashvili will always remain in the hearts of the people who knew him. May his memory live forever.
The Association members present their heartfelt condolences to his family members and closed ones.